Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done blood test. Prescribed Thyronorm. Will it affect baby?

Hello doctor , i am 31 yrs old . today i have completed 17 weeks of pregnancy. unfortunately i did thyroid blood test on 10th jan 2013. (at 16 week of pregnancy). T3 (total) by CLIA, serum is 158.83 ng/dl, T4 is 12.70 ug/dl , TSH (ultrasensitive) serum by CLIA is 4.84 . my doctor advise me to start the thyronorm 25 mcg tab . act i am bit worried due to late start of treatment n secondly can this tablet increases the iodine level? how frequently i should check the TSH level ? i read that @ 10 to 12 weeks the baby thyroid begins to function on its own . if i started thyroid medication late would it affect on my baby IQ development / brain development? pls suggest .
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query.

Normal levels of TSH during second trimester is 0.2 - 3.5 mU/L. It would be better if you get your free t3 and t4 levels.
You have sub-clinical hypothyroidism.
If you don't start thyroxin, there are chances that your baby to have congenital cretinism. better to start thyroxin as early as possible.

The normal side effects can include: nausea, drowsiness, weight gain .

Stop using Thyroxin and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:headache;sleep problems (insomnia);nervous or irritable feeling;fever, hot flashes and sweating.

hope this helps.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor