Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done abdominal surgery. Have diarrhea. Increased CRP. Can it occur again?

Hi I am 27 week pregnant and was admitted with pain down right side which surgeons thought was appendix. However when they operated my abdomen was full of puss and they had to do laparotomy to perform a wash out. When this puss was sent away to lab nothing was positive. I was on iv co amox for 5days then oral. However before admission to hosp I had no symptoms only that I had vomited once then had 4 episodes of diarrhoea and then had sharp pains which I blamed on just bein a virus. Only after admission my crp doubled in less than 24hr that they decided to operate. My wcc was ok they said. Can u offer any advice to what it may have been or can it occur again and is it associated with my pregnancy?? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The generalised infection and frank pus in the abdominal cavity is not likely to be related to your pregnancy. A sudden rise in CRP is suggestive of septicaemia and thus you were operated. Please do not worry. This will not affect your baby.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor