Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done US, found yolk sac, fetal growth seen. Is that normal?

I am Indirapriya from India. I am 7 weeks pregnant. I had ultrasound scan yesterday, but they found only yolk sac and suggested me to come after 2 weeks. The report showed there is only 5 weeks growth of fetus and 2 weeks lag. My doubt is, is it possible for a fetus to grow within 2 weeks and what should i do have a positive scan result.
Please clear my doubt.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Ms.Priya,
A non-correlative sonogram like this can happen when the periods are irregular, the dates have been wrong or when the embryo fails to grow. A repeat sonogram preferably in the trans-vaginal route should clarify things. You can cross-check with serial serum beta-hCG titres. Doubling titres on alternate days along with growth on sonogram go in favor of a good progress of the pregnancy. You may take folic acid supplements, avoid intercourse, take as much bed rest as possible and please remember stress should always be avoided in pregnancy as this is the most damaging factor of all. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor