Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done TORCH test. History of miscarriage. Will test findings affect baby?

dear doctor i am in 3rd month of pregenancy and my doctor had asked to carry out TORCH test as i had past history of missabortion. test shows the result as CMA IGG as reactive (279) & CMAIGM as non active , similarly Herpes IGG was reactive (25) while H IGM was non active . now my gynec had suggested us to haev TORCH NIL for 3 weeks , doctor ia m realy worried as to will Torch test finadings will effect our baby & will TORCH NILL will have aaany adverse effect on Baby as i am already on other Preg allopatic medication . kindly resovle our doubts. thanksing you
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Dear Namita

Thanks for asking your query here.

From the test results you've mentioned - it seems you already have immunity against CMV and Herpes (they are viruses and can affect the baby and your results show that you've adequate protection against these 2 viruses).

If your blood tests are normal, there is no clinical need to administer any drug, particularly during the first three months apart from Folic Acid.

Torchnil is an Ayurvedic product. Its safety and efficacy have not been tested through internationally accepted, scientifically validated clinical trials on animals and humans.

I will not be able to comment on usefulness of Torchnil. May I suggest to speak to your doctor and an Ayurvedic doctor and make an informed decision based on the information provided.


Dr Tejas Shah

Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor