Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Does pubergen injection cause any kind of impact to the baby growth?

I am 30yrs old. I have a 4yrs old daughter (C Section). In Feb2013 I had a miscarriage (7weeks).I am pregnant again (4weeks 3 days) as on 3Oct2013. My LMP was 19Aug2013, and the conception date was 9Sep2013 (100% sure about this date). This time my doc prescribed me susten 300mg at night, and pubergen2000 (every monday and thursday). My concern is will the pubergen injection will cause any kind of impact to the baby growth? What are the possible side effects / after effects due to this injection. Am I doing right by having this injections weekly twice??
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hi,thanks for the query.pubergen is human chorionic gonadotrophin(hcg) which is also produced naturally at conception by the placenta.hence this drug will provide extra support to ur pregnancy.it does not have much side effects other than some increased nausea and acidity like symptoms.it is the right dose to have 2000iu twice weekly.it does not have any adverse effect on the baby.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor