Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Doctor can't see baby in ultrasound. What is the correct time to go for an ultrasound?

I found out I was pregnant last month on the 23th I went for my 1st scan on the 26th didn t see no bby..I went today too two different ob.gyn office got two sons done the 1st doctor said I was only 5weeks..and the 2nd doctor said I was 6weeks n 2days at 16mm but both doctor didn t see no bby ..can u plz help me understand this
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

If the Urine pregnancy test was done and it showed positive then the pregnancy is strongly considered.

In gestation of 5 to 6 weeks a gestation sac is seen in the scan not the baby.The measurements during that time are always not universal.Hence, I would ask you to be patient and get a scan at around 7 the week where fetal heart can be visualised by the ultrasound scan.

Wish you the best.

Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor