Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Diagnosed with hydronephrosis. Severe pain. Done with CT scan. On Tylenol w codeine and bed rest. Guidance?

My daughter (25) was diagnosed with hydronephrosis, and she is 5 months pregnant. She was given a CT scan to diagnose, and was given Tylenol w codeine for the severe pain. Her doctor is out of town for 2 weeks. She is in severe pain...and she has read, and was told that relief won't come until the baby delivers. Can we hope for sooner relief? and should I fear the CT scan and/or codeine are harmful to the baby? At what point should be go back to the hospital? For now she is on 2 weeks complete bed rest til her Dr returns.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
compression on the ureter and hydronephrosis could occur with pregnancy, but it is not that common or easy diagnosis. I believe because of that sort of pain, your doctor should look for the possibility of urinary infection or the presence of any kind of ureter stones that could be present and aggravates the effect of the compression of the uterus
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor