Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Diagnosed with fibroid of 4.9*4.0 cm. Should I be worried?

hello Dr. Samuel. I am Pradeep Kumar sharma From India. My wife age (27) is in 3rd month of her pregnancy and yesterday she was diagnosed with fibroid of 4.9*4.0 cm (fundal wall fibroid). My doc suggested me nothing to be worried about. please suggest me over this i am very confused. Please advise me, Is it safe during pregnancy or any complications can occur to the baby or to the mother.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Fibroids are nothing but thickenings of the uterine muscle. They are very common - 2 to 3 out of every 10 women of reproductive age have fibroids. We are discovering them more, as we do a lot more ultrasounds these days.
Sometimes, fibroids can grow in pregnancy and can cause a lot of pain, but it is not that common.
As the fibroid is fundal, that is sitting on top of the uterus, I can not see it causing any problem with growth of the baby or with delivery.
Your doctor will monitor the fibroid by doing further scans in pregnancy. I would think that it should not cause problems.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor