Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Diagnosed with SVT. Asked to stop injections after swelling of leg reduced. Safe to continue pregnancy?

Hello, I am 3 1/2 month pregnant. At very beginning of my pregnancy inadvertently i had a series of long hour flights. I have been diagnosed as superficial vain thrombosis [thank god as it was not DVT] and suggested to take daily two injections of Clexane . Now swelling of my leg has reduce much but it still comes when I make much movements. However, now doctors say there is no risk [though there is a clot of 6mm] and they asked me to stop injections. But i am worried about my babies health. Is it safe to continue pregnancy? Another thing is, I work in second shift and almost 18 hours of duty hours. I have tremendous lower back pain [specially on right side] is it effect of that clot? or it is because of long hour work? Please advise
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through your history. it seems that you have been treated for thrombosis in a special physiologic state pregnancy, but it is advisable to continue pregnancy as now there is almost negligible risk .
But your working hours are too long discuss with your Gynecologist,as you are having back pain if you have sitting job your posture may cause it it is not related to clot.
Also hormone changes and posture of pregnancy may cause it take adequate rest take your calcium and vitamin supplementation.
Regular walking and ante natal exercises help to keep fresh and avoid complications.
You should avoid long flights and prolonged working.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor