Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Diagnosed with Chiari 1 Malformation. Using pessary. Explain situation?

I wore a pessary for the first six months of my second pregnancy. Had worn this to support my uterus for several months before discovering my pregnancy. I was told i would never have another child. During my exam before surgery to correct the probem my physician saw a change in my uterus. I was about two weeks pregnant. In order to reduce the risk of aborting I was advised to continue to use the pessary. This was in 1964. Several years ago my daughter was diagnosed with Chiari 1 Malformation. She had severe symptoms that led to surgery. During surgery vertabre one had to be removed and the forked malformation of spina bifita was found at vertabre two. No other symptions of SB were found. When my daughter was born her head was a rectangular shape with four bone knobs at the corners. This was not apparent at 8-9 months. My question is this: are there other known problems such as this when the mother had worn a pessary? (Please excuse improper spelling.)
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
,   ,  
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
A pessary is worn for uterine prolapse, that is when the uterus and cervix have displaced downwards from the routine site.
Pregnancy is rare in this condition as the normal anatomy is altered, but not impossible.
However, THERE IS NO CORELATION between the use of a pessary and the occurrence of a Chiari Type 1 malformation.
Please rest assured on this point.
The malformation is caused by various other causes - genetic, deficiencies, infections etc.
However, on no account does a pessary inside the vagina cause this occurrence.
Try and read up more on the chiari malformation so that your doubts would be further clarified.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor