Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Cramps, soreness in buttocks and thighs, diarrhea, nausea. How soon should I expect labor to start?

I am 38 weeks 5 days pregnant with many symptoms that have progressed within the last week. Monday i lost my mucous plug with a bloody show, today i started with period like cramps and some soreness in my butt and behind my thighs ive had some contractions about 20 minutes apart diahrea this morning and i have been feeling nauseous for most of the day. How soon should i expect labor to start? I havent had prenatal care this pregnancy also and am concerned now for the baby i am a pack a day smoker i have been trying to quit but havent as of yet what should i expect when the baby os born as far as risks? I have two other children both full term vaginal delivery and healthy
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
actually ur labour should start 2 wks later but as per ur symptoms i feel ur labour pains have started this is ur third issue , there are chances of ur labour starting better go to ur gynaec doc for check up atleast u didnt get any prenatal care..u should immediately go to doc rather rhan waiting at home..
coming to complications in ur child due to ur smoking.. nicotine in smoke affects the baby s growth lungs brain and heart leading to preterm delivery ,low birth wt ,heart defects ,asthma, or any behavioural problems ..any of these may occur in the baby..
u shoul have quit ur smoking for ur baby but still even nw i advise u to quit for ur baby..
and better go to doc now for a safe delivery and just hope in God for a healthy baby,,
all the best..
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor