Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Concerned about low lying placenta, internal OS closed. Suggestions?

Hi Doctor, my wife is into her 20th week. recent sonography showed the growth to be normal. however the report mentions the following which is of concern - Placenta is posterior 9MM above the internal OS. Low lying placenta. Internal OS is closed. Cervical length is 2.9 cms. The doctor says that the placenta should move up in the coming weeks with adequate rest and to look out for bleeding . We re worried. Can you shed some light please
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCm,
Having placenta posterior is a matter of worry but as pregnancy is of 20 weeks there are all chances of placenta going upward to its proper psition.
Meanwhile take rest and see for any problem like pain,bleeding etc.
Remain in follow up with your Obst.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor