Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Chronic back pain. Taken hydrocodone, oxycodone, xanax. Is it okay?

will taking hydrocodone or oxycodone harm my 9 week fetus i have chronic back pain was perscribed 15mgoxycodone iwas robbed at knife point ,told the dr they discontinue me im in so mucive been taking hydrocodone and percocet will it hurt my baby,i also have been on xanax 3x aday 4 14 yr last pregnany they allowed me2 aday ,bt sence i was robbed ive took clonopin to ,i know its not good i didnt plan the pregnancy due to my condition but since i am ,i dont want to loose it,any advise is greatly appreciated
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

These medications are to be avoided in pregnancy.They can harm the fetus.I think you should avoid them till you are sure about continuing pregnancy.Consultation with doctor can help you decide medications safe in pregnancy.

Hope this helps.Regards.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor