Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Can an yeast infection affect the fetus?

Hi i am currently 28 weeks question is can a yeast infection affect my baby?.ive had a horrible yeast infection and all of its symptoms since i was 3 months.i used monistat 7 but it has come back continuisely,so i stop taking monistat and just endure the symptoms.i would itch and make it even worser then i would get in a warm bath to calm it down because i would itch to the point were i got a open bleeding sore around my clitoris inside the lips of my vagina .can that also affect my baby.?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
The only way of treatment of yeast infections during pregnancy is by local applications since oral medication is not safe in pregnancy. The baby can be affected during vaginal delivery and this is called thrush which can be treated with Nystatin. You should continue using local application and take certain precautions like-avoiding excess sugar in your diet, taking yoghurt, avoiding warm tight synthetic underclothing, avoiding douche, taking adequate rest, using a dryer to help dry your genital area after thorough washing and always wiping from front to back while after using the restroom. Please consult your doctor for further advice and treatment of the sore. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 7 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor