Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Can I use the MTP kit?

I am 4 wks lmp was 27 dec 2012 n usually I hav a 32 days cycle but from last 2 months it became 27 day cycle and I miss calculated my ovulation date. I got a home pregnancy test and its positive. .I cannot go to a doctor cause of many reasons and I did not get a usg done..can I use the mtp kit myself..and I know the importance of usg but that is impossible to get 1..I am sure about the rest of the things as I am a medico..and I have my fiance with me he is also a he will take care of me..Please suggest what to do
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello user,
You can surely use MTP kit but as a medical student I think you should be knowing that there can be many problems after using MTP kit, like severe bleeding, lower abdomen pain, mild fever, incomplete abortion of conceptus etc. So you have to be well prepared to deal with it, and its possible only in Hospital setup under a Gynecologist.

I would rather advise you to contact your own college staff gynecologist (or your senior also can help you to get in touch with gynecologist), and she can help you out with the issue. Its about your health only, so don't feel shy to avoid medical care. And next time you are kindly advised to use barrier method to prevent unwanted pregnancy.

hope my info helped you
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. Bhupendra Gupta's  Response
Contraception is most necessary when u don't prepare to get pregnant. If anybody face this situation then she should consult to a doctor... there should be no any hesitation because as being professionals every doctor donor spread his patient's secret. so don't worry to consult a physician/gynecologist.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor