Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Can I have papaya or mifepristone, misoprostol to abort? Need your suggestion.

I got married 2 months 21 days ago and unexpectedly got to know day before yesterday that i'm pregnant. But me & my spouse are willing to postpone my pregnancy.Now my pregnancy is in 6th week. I heard that eating papaya will be helpful in miscarriage. Please suggest what can be done. While googling i found that mifepristone and misoprostol will be very much helpful in trimester abortion. Can i go ahead and consult a Dr or what has to be done. Need ur help badly. Please suggest
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
First of all, eating papaya will not help.
Second of all, you do need to consult a gynecologist so that you can be examined. There are many protocols to do a termination of pregnancy. So the doctor will examine and decide which is the best method to terminate your pregnancy. And also you need to follow up after the abortion process is over with an ultrasound scan to confirm that the products have been fully evacuated. any retained products inside the uterus can cause a lot of complications like excessive bleeding and infection.
Kindly consult a gynecologist at the earliest so that you can terminate your pregnancy as early as possible. (risks of termination increase as the pregnancy duration increases). Get it done by a qualified gynecologist so that you can terminate your pregnancy safely without any harm to your health.
Kindly do not try any home remedies for abortion (as they can adversely affect your health. And abortion done outside a registered hospital/institute is a punishable offence)
Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor