Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant Burnt hand. Blisters and strong itching. Took Taxim-O, developed rashes. Is it a side effect?

hi i am a 8 week pregnant woman..15 days before i got a burn by touching my hand accidently with a pressure cooker..i used some household techniques for was improving gradually..but on 10th day it started blistering and strong itching around that burnt doctor advised me to take TAXIM-O 200..after using a day the rashes spread all over my body specially near burnt i feel very strong feel of itching..please guide me whether this may affect the baby or me in any this a reaction to that TAXIM-O 200..Shold i consult any skin specialist..
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
You seem to have allergic reactions to taxim-o 200. You should immediately stop the drug and take some other antibiotic. You should also take some antihistaminics like cetrizine( 5 mg) once daily for 5 days. It is not going to effect your baby unless it is very severe.
You may consider consulting a skin specialist .
Hope it helps you...
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor