Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Blood tests, BP, sugar, baby s health normal. Is it safe to travel by flight?

Hi Doctor, My wife will complete 7 months pregnancy on 6-May-2013. Currently she is at her parents place in Cuttack. However, due to some family issues I am thinking to bring her back to Kolkata. I will visiting her on 5-May-2013 & was planning to bring her back in flight on 6-May-2013 as I am not getting any tickets for trains. Will journey by flight be safe at this stage of her pregnancy? All her tests which were done in the 2nd week of April are fine. BP - 130/90, sugar - normal, baby's health, growth & heart beat are also normal as detected in ultra sound. Please can you advice as I don't want her to stress herself during these days due to family issues. Please can you advice & assist. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

You wife is pregnant and in the second half of the pregnancy. Her BP is a concern at 130/90. It is safe to travel by plane (most plane cabins are pressurized to 6,000 ft which is safe as far as oxygen levels). She needs an evaluation of her BP to make sure that she has not developed something called 'pre-eclampsia". It would be worth contacting her doctor to make arrangements for immediate evaluation upon her return.

Answered: Sun, 5 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor