Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Bleeding after masturbation. Will my baby be fine?

Hi, I am 9 weeks pregnant today. It is a bit embarassing to tell this, but yesterday I masturbated, and I bled 3 pads full. Although it gradually decreased in the evening, and nothing there today morning, I am concerned as to if I did something horribly wrong to harm my baby. I went to the A&E, who wouldn t schedule for me for a scan until tomorrow. I am really scared, and I just want reassurance that my baby will be fine. I did not pass any clots, and did not have any cramping.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  881
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question..
Masturbation and sexual intercourse should be avoided during first trimester. As in your case bleeding has occured without passage of clots and pain, it may be a case of threatened abortion. Complete status may be assessed only after scan till then take rest and relax. Best of luck.
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi's  Response
Hi Amy,
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
Soaking three pads full at 9 weeks is too much for this early pregnancy. I am not in a position to give you reassurance, you will have to wait for scan to find out out your baby's condition. It is good that you have no pain & did not pass any clots.
Masturbation is not generally considered to be harmful so donot blame yourself & hope for the best. Although you should avoid this in future if your scan comes out normal.
Wish you best of luck.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bleeding you had was likely to be due to uterine contractions induced by masturbation. An ultrasound scan is the only way to know that your baby is well. You will have to wait till tomorrow for it.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor