Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Bleeding. Torch test, positive for rubellavirus. Risk?

During my 45 days of pregnancy, there was bleeding and scan results came that GS size is 8mm. so doctore advised for abortiong iwth Cytolog tablet. after that i didnt get periods for 2month. when i consulted doctor again, she gave meplote tablet and got periods started. Also doctor advised for a TORCH test. we have done that. Results came as positive for Rubellavirus IgG Antibody 2.63 , Cytomegalovirus IgG Antibody 2.96, Herpes Simplex Virus 1 IgG 3.10. Please advise. Am i into any complication. How to cure these virus. Does this effect my future pregnancy or baby
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your test shows no recent rubella infection it shows an old infection, so in my opinion you should consult a gynaecologist and get treated for rubella infection with antiviral drugs.
Yes, rubella infection if not treated properly it may cause future pregnancy loss complication in pregnancy.
So consult a gynaecologist for your problem and take treatment and wait for 1yr. For next pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor