Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Bleeding. Diagnosed with threatened miscarriage. Increased HCG levels. Help

I'm 6-8 weeks pregnant, and have red, watery blood while I'm at work. I work standing on my feet all day and do a lot of moving back and forth. On Monday, I had my hcg tested again after a visit to the er on Friday over blood, Friday they diagnosed me with threatened miscarriage. Monday the said my hcg had trippled and not to worry, but I'm still bleeding only while I work though. This is my first pregnancy. Help?!
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
You seem to be suffering from a threatened abortion. The progress of your pregnancy should be monitored by coupling the serial serum beta-hCG titres along with serial trans-vaginal/pelvic sonograms. You should take absolute bed rest, avoid all strenuous activity including sexual intercourse, until all the symptoms subside and the pregnancy stabilize. As such, you can no longer work in the way you do at present. You may have to face grave outcome of the pregnancy if you continue working, so, please take care. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health are magic.

Bleeding during pregnancy is not an uncommon thing.
Most cases of threatened abortion during first trimester
are due to progesterone insufficiency or due to physical
stress. However, most cases of threatened abortion
eventually get to term pregnancies where as in cases of
chromosomal abnormalities of the developing embryo, the
threatened abortion eventually progresses to inevitable
You should meet your obstetrician for an evaluation and
a few test if possible such as progesterone levels, urinalysis,
etc. Meanwhile you need strict bed rest and also micronized
progesterone. If progesterone levels could be obtain then the
drug should be discontinued if levels are good, if not possible
obtain the levels, then you should take the progesterone
until 13 weeks of pregnancy.

Hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Threatened miscarriage is a common phenomenon and usually deserves an appropriate diagnostic and management plan to exclude any serious disease. It could be benign in some cases and serious in others. A physical examination to exclude abdominal pain, fever and other signs of urinary tract infections are usually appropriate. Raised levels of BHCG are common, but when excessively high, molar pregnancies could be suspected. An abstetric ultrasound is therefore very necessary to deal with this confusion at times. For now, doing an ultrasound, ahving a bed rest, getting a proper consultation from your obstetrician and following his recommendations, never failing to signal any serious findings noticed is my advice.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor