Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Any harm to unborn child with mirena?

Hi, i might be pregnant but im wondering if my iud/ mirena can harm the unborn child? I took a home test today and it showed up positive, if indeed i am pregnant, i dont know how far along i am. Im going to take one tomorrow morning just to make sure that I am. IF i am, i will deffinetly see my doctor and get the iud removed but i just want to make sure the baby cant be harmed by it. Thank you!
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Although rare like 1 in 200 cases,a pregnancy is still possible with IUCD in place.
In such types of pregnancy the chances of ectopic pregnancy are increased,so you must consult your doctor as early as possible,once the pregnancy is confirmed..
Other problem is that the chances of miscarriage is increased in such type of pregnancy.
However once the initial 2 to 3 weeks period is over,pregnancy continues normally.
There is no harm to the baby.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor