Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Allergic reaction to walnuts, swollen lips, numbness in tongue and cheeks

Hi, I'm 3 mths pregnant and Thursday I ate a handful of walnuts and had a really bad allergic reaction to them. My lips began to swell, my tongue went somewhat numb as well as the inside part of my cheeks. Now ever since then, every time I eat or drink anything (water, milk, sprite), my mouth continues to do the same thing.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

While the original story seems to be a clear reaction to walnuts, the continued problem, even with water, is quite unusual. This needs to be addressed with your OB/GYN so that they can evaluate you and schedule you for appropriate allergy testing.

Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor