Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Abdominal pain, back pain. Sonogram shows no heartbeat. Will baby survive?

Hello, I was 16w 5days . Went to my check - up no heartbeat. I had 2 sonograms done same day still no heart. is there any chance it could start again. The Dr. has given me 5 days to pass the baby on it's own .I have had no blood , just lower abdomen soreness back pain. The other option is to have a D&E. Is there still hope a heart beat is possible.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
After two ultrasound confirming that there iso heartbeat, I am very sorry to say there is no scope for a heartbeat now.
Please be patient and accept the reality.
Go along with the medical management advised to you.
Also, please have a complete evaluation of the reasons for this intra uterine death.
Have complete biopsy of the fetus and placenta.
Rule out genetic causes, infections, blood group incompatibility, autoimmune conditions, abnormalities of uterine size and shape etc.
Have a complete work up after consulting a Genetic counsellor.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor