Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy with IVF, have recurring spotting. What could the cause be?

Hi , I have just completed my 6th week of pregnancy after IVF . During my 5th week ,i had spotting & doctor prescribed me Susten100 , which stopped spotting after a course of 3 days. Now again i am getting spotting. And doctor prescribed me susten again. what could be the problem ? I had an earlier ectopic preg. I dont have any abdoinal cramps /pains . so can it be another ectopic ?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Recurrent spotting may be related to threatened abortion or even ectopic . Susten is a progesterone which helps in sustaining pregnancy. Have not you undergone any USG after you became pregnant? USG can help in excluding ectopic pregancy and helps us to diagnose a normal pregnancy. Take complete rest and take medicines.
Hope it helps..
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor