Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy, want to go for abortion. What could be the consequence of this process?

Hi sir my wife is pregnent in the since last 20 days since we had we would like to plan our kid at at the time after 2 years from now. we would like to drop this womb. can you please tell me about the possible consequence in this process It was once 20 days before we had sex without protection and we both feel that can be the reason for this pregnancy
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your wife can go for medical means of abortion since she is in her very early pregnancy and this is far more convenient and safe than surgical methods. The efficacy rate also is good if followed strictly. This can be followed up after a month by insertion of hormonal IUD or implants as the situation favors or with pills. Protection in the meantime can be had with other temporary methods like condoms. I advice you to see a gynecologist for a proper workup and treatment. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Vatsalc..., If the pregnancy is first pregnancy, then its good to continue the pregnancy, because infertility is a major problem, 1 in 10 couples face this problem. if you already have a child, then you can terminate the pregnancy, its your choice..

Take care..
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor