Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing ventriculomegaly and suspected vermian hypoplasia. Fetal MRI result showing mild dilation of lateral ventricle. Treatment?

Hi sir, My wife is 31 week pregnant she is 26 years and during Ultrasound is indicated as ventriculomegaly and suspected vermian hypoplasia . She was adviced to take fetel MRI and the result shows: * there is mild dilatation of the right lateral ventricle (atrial width measures 11 mm). Left ventricle is at the upper limit of normal in size. * the inferior vermin reveals mild hypoplasia and is not covered the inferior portion of the ventricle. Superior vermis and the cerebellar hemispheres are normal. IMPRESSION: Mild dilatation of the right lateral ventricle Mild hypoplasia of the inferior vermis
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Ventricular dilatation with hypoplasia of the inferior vermis of cerebellum is a group of disorders which has a varied presentation.
It ranges from severe life threatening forms, to ones which are compatible with life.
Leading causes are Dandy Walker syndrome , Joubert syndrome etc.
This condition is associated with other chromosomal abnormalities in upto 50 - 80 % of cases.
You should have an expert sonogram to rule out other anomalies.
If diagnosed early enough, amniocentesis to rule out other syndromes could have been done.
Please consult a Genetic and Fetal Medicine Expert at the earliest, to evaluate the ultrasound, other risk factors present in the mother / family and to undergo further tests as suggested .
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor