Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing poorly decidualized flatten gestational sac containing a yolk sac with no fetal pole seen. What does it mean?

Hi. Good day. I just want to ask regarding my pregnancy. Just have my ultrasound today. I am 5 weeks and 2 days pregnant. The results says here that i have a poorly decidualized flatten gestational sac containing a yolk sac with no fetal pole seen yet. What does it mean? Am i in a risky pregnancy? Hoping for your reply. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  362
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
in trans vaginal ultrasound by 5 weeks you can noticed the fetal pole, if you undergone trans abdominal ultrasound sometimes that may not detect the fetal pole at present and you may need to go for repeat scan after 1 or 2 weeks,
if even by that time the fetal pole do not develop then there is possibility for blighted ovum, in that condition your pregnancy may need to be terminated.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Srividhya's  Response
The gestational sac is often the first thing that most transvaginal ultrasounds can detect at about 5 weeks. This is seen before a recognizable embryo can be seen. At about week 5 ½ to the beginning of the 6th week, a yolk sac can be seen inside the gestational sac. The yolk sac will be the earliest source of nutrients for the developing fetus.
Your scan report shows that a pregnancy sac and a yolk sac is seen , which is a good sign at 5 wks gestation. Fetal pole is usually not seen at this gestational age.Poor decidualization indicates less support to pregnancy, but alone does not predict the pregnancy outcome. I would suggest for a repeat scan after 1 week to look for fetal pole and fetal growth. I would suggest you to meet your gynecologist and to consider progesterone support for pregnancy.
Hope i have answered your question.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor