Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing no heart beat. Have spotting. Miscarriage?

I am 29 years old and am 9 weeks pregnant (1st pregnancy). I went for a transvaginal ultra sound because I started to spot a bit. There was so sign of a heart beat! My OBGYN wants me to go for another ultra sound next week to check for a heart beat. I am worried and just want to know is it possible there will be a chance I could see a heart beat or do you think it's most likey a miscarriage?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic.
If you are past seven weeks pregnant, seeing no heartbeat might be a sign of miscarriage -- but it may not be definite. In early pregnancy, being off by a few days with your estimated last menstrual period -- or having an irregular ovulation pattern -- can make a difference in whether or not you should see a heartbeat on the ultrasound. For example, if you did not ovulate exactly two weeks after your menstrual period started, there is a chance you are not really "seven weeks pregnant" in gestational age even if it has been seven weeks since your last menstrual period. In this situation, unless your doctor has other evidence to make a firm diagnosis, you will probably be asked to wait a week and come in for another ultrasound.

Sometimes a lack of a fetal heartbeat does definitely indicate miscarriage, however. These situations would include:

Having previously seen the heartbeat but finding no heartbeat on a subsequent ultrasound
Seeing no heartbeat and having falling hCG levels
Having a followup ultrasound after a week and detecting no change
Having other ultrasound measurements that indicate a heartbeat should definitely be present

I hope you are satisfied with the answer
take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor