Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing gestational sac with yolk sac, no embryo. Should I worry? Any problem with the baby?

my first ultrasound was last july 31 and a gestational sac .79cm was seen no yolk sac no embryo yet, with an average age of 4 weeks and 5 days and after 3 weeks my ultrasound was repeated. a well decidualized gestational sac 1.79 cm with yolk sac .35cm but no embryo is the result, making an average age of 6 weeks and 1 there something wrong on it?i thought after the 3 weeks on my first u/s i can already hear the heartbeat of my baby but i was there any problem on the development of my baby?please help..thanks
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your size of the gestational sac corresponds to age correctly.
Usually fetus can be identified at an early age of 6 weeks and heart beat around 6.5 weeks.
Around 8 weeks fetus and development can be seen clearly.
This depends on many factors like quality of USG and the technician.
There is also an entity called as anembryonic gestation, where an empty ovum grows, this means there wouldnt be fetus in ovum.
It can be identified by your blood HCG changes, since there is a difference between blood HCG value of a normal fetus and this.
Urine HCG wont help in this regard.
You need to consult your GYNC for further action immediately
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor