Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing fibroid fundus. Taking nausea pills. Any suggestions?

Hi my daughter is 8 weeks she fell in bathtub I took her to emergencyroom they gave her an ultra sound an saw what looks like a twin fetus but they said one was a fibroid fundus a 3m . Could they be wrong an it could be another baby. Plus she can't eat anything she hasn't eaten in days the gave her nausea pills. What should we do help her eat an keep it down. From mom
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is common to have excessive nausea while carrying twin babies. It is not likely to mistake a fetus for a fibroid. In addition to the nausea pills, she can try having dry soft food like biscuits and roasted food instead of fried food.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor