Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing fetal node seen, no fetal cardiac pulsations. Suggestive of missed abortion. What to do now?

Hi, I have pregnency first time. My last period date is 20-Oct-2012. yesterday internal scan is taken by fetal medicine lab. They give the report of Fetal node is seen. Fetal cardiac pulsations are absent. CRL:2.3cm , GA : 7weeks & 0 days, Sac shape is irregular. Decidua is inhomogenous. Suggestive of missed Abortion . Now What can I do? I have so many hopes for my child
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1700
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since there is no fetal cardiac pulsations and an irregular sac is seen, it is suggestive of as missed abortion. The baby is not likely to survive. You will have to go for as surgical procedure like D&C after consulting your gynecologist.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
According to your sonogram report, your pregnancy seems to be having an unfavorable outcome. Please correlate these findings with your physical examination, blood tests and your dates. You should always repeat the sonogram after a week or so. Depending on all these things, your doctor would come to a conclusion as to the fate of your pregnancy and further management. If it is a missed abortion, the uterus has to emptied. If on the other hand a viable pregnancy is diagnosed luckily, you may be treated with hormones and supplements. Please consult your doctor for further suggestions. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor