Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing diastolic notch in the bilateral uterine arteries. Ecosprin suggested. How long should I take this?

I am expecting mother of 33 and 6 days . In u sound report diastolic notch in bilatral uterine arteries detected . It was detected in the 2nd trimester also and I was advised to take ecosporin 75 . I TOOK THE MEDICINE UP TO 24 WEEKS . But again at this stage us report reveals notching. Should I continue the ecosporin 75 . Are any other test suggested.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Diastolic notch indicates that there is intra uterine growth retardation This may be due to BP problem, heavy work , improper diet and sleep and defective nutrition. Proper and more hrs of sleep is needed including your day time sleep, preferably in the left lateral position. The above measure along with tab ecosprin will increase the uterine blood circulation. Rest as per gynecologist advise.
Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor