Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound showing anteverted uterus. Placenta forming anteriorly. What are the complications expected?

iam 13 weeks pregnant today. i have a SCH (small) which has gotten smaller since i found out at 7weeks. i have had no bleeding . Yesterday i found out i have out by ultrasound that the placenta is forming anteriorly and i have an anteverted uterus . My doctor explained nothing to me. What do all these things mean as a whole. Iv heard that because of the placenta forming anteriorly i wont be able to feel baby for a while. is this correct? Will all these things together be a complicated pregnancy? Could i still miscarry. Should i avoid sex, my partner has been understanding consisdering he didnt want another baby but i cant say no forever. Im really worried my last pregnancy was a partial hydroditiform mole in late semptember. please help me im starting to panic.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
hello ,
thanks for the query.

Subchorionic hemorrhage is the most common sonographic abnormality in the presence of a live embryo.
However, small, asymptomatic subchorionic hematomas do not worsen the patient's prognosis.

More than half of women who have SCH during their first trimester go on to have perfectly healthy pregnancies. But because subchorionic hematomas have been linked to increased risk of placental abruption and preterm labor, precautions need to be taken.

Avoid contact with your partner.

You may not feel baby movement as much or at all. This isn't an issue in and of itself of course, but can cause problems later when you are trying to do kick counts and not feeling much. Most of the time, once baby is a good size, you'll feel the kicks no matter where the placenta is.

hope this helps,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor