Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound scan showing a fibroid in the posterior wall of uterus. Pain in abdomen. Any risk involved?

Hi , My wife (age-27 yrs) is pregnant since 16 weeks.This is first preganacy . Previously, there was no complication . In 12 week USG report , there was suberous fibroid of 7.2*4.6 in the posterior wall of uterus , and in report of 16 week it is 9*7 cm . From 7 days , she is feeling pain in abdomen . Doctor prescribes pain killer when much pain and rest . What should we do . What precaution we should take for better . Is there any risk . I am so worry. Kindly suggest.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The pain in abdomen that your wife is experiencing is most likely due to the degeneration of the fibroid called in medical terms as red degeneration. This occurs during pregnancy as the fibroid grows rapidly and outgrows its blood supply leading to tissue necrosis at the centre.
The treatment as correctly suggested is rest and analgesics.
She needs to maintain hydration properly.
This pain will subside in a week or so.
As the fibroid is subserous that is outside the uterine wall posteriorly, it is less likely to cause any other problems.
Hope this information is helpful.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor