Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound scan not detecting the fetus. Trans vaginal scan showing gestational sac and yolk sac, low heart rate. What is the survival chance of the baby?

hi, I am 1 and a half month pregnant and did my first ultra sound yesterday. since the fetus was not visible in the abdominal scan the doctor did an trans vaginal scan and found a gestational sac measuring 24.4mm, yolk sac measuring 3.6 mm. the fetal pole was seen and cardiac activity was present. but the heart rate was very low- 71 bpm. CRL was mentioned as 5.9 mm (6 weeks 6 days). The doctor told there is less chance for the baby to survive more than 3 weeks and asked for another scan within 2 weeks. just wanted to know is there any chance for the heart beat rate to increase during these 2 weeks. the doctor seemed not at all sure about the baby s survival
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
A 6-week old fetus should have a heart beat of around 100/min. and that should pick up to 140/min by the 8th week of gestation. A lower heart beat is an indication of impending fetal loss. Treatment can be aimed at trying to treat maternal conditions and also fetal conditions, the most common cause is a congenital heart block. The outcome is not so good but there are instances where the fetal heart rates have picked up with a normal outcome. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor