Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy ultrasound says single intrauterine gestational sac, no embryonic node present. What does it mean?

My Wife 's Ultrasound for early pregnancy , report says

Single intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac.
No embryonic node is seen at present.
Gestational age by GSD (9.2 mm) is 5 weeks 5 days.
Decidual reaction is normal in thickness and echogenicity.
Internal os is closed
Minimal subchronic collection is seen in at upper pole.

PLease advise me about this report.

thanks n regards

C.P. Singh
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
At 5 weeks 5 days, that is almost at 6 weeks, a fetal pole ( embryonic node ) should be seen, which is not seen in your case.
A small collection in the upper pole means that there is some bleeding within the tissues which support the growing pregnancy.
If the bleeding increases, this might damage the pregnancy, and it might not grow normally, leading to abortion by itself or necessity of medical abortion.
You have not provided date of last menstrual period, so I cannot say whether the pregnancy corresponds to the ultrasound by dates.
You can go for repeat ultrasound after a week to confirm if the growth is normal.
By then, a fetal pole with heartbeat should be seen.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor