Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy, ultra scan done, developing placenta anterior. Is there any problem. Precaution to be taken?

i m 28 F, having approx 14 weeks pregnancy , its mine first time. Got Ultrascan today and there was written Developing placenta is Anterior, reaching upto the OS. is there any problem? What to do and what are the precautions to be taken in this?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response


It may be too early to comment on the placental position now. However a placenta placed anterior and reaching up to the os is not safe.

It should go posterior and away from the os as the pregnancy progresses. The problem is it may create difficulty in vaginal delivery.

There is nothing much that you can do on this. Do not do rigorous physical activity. Repeat the scan at 5th month.

All the best wishes.


Answered: Sat, 24 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor