Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy transvaginal ultrasound scan showing less fetal growth. Mild bleeding. Chances of miscarriage?

hello doc, my wife is six weeks pregnant, 10 days back she had an transvaginal ultrasound . doc told us that growth is less than normal and did not find heartbeat , she prescribed some medicines. Yesterday we visited her and she found better growth with heartbeat. today my wife complained of some bleeding , so we visite the doc, she did transvaginal u/s and found everything else normal but enlarged yolk sac 7mm. she said chances of miscarriage are 50-50. my wife is admitted and undergoing treatment. cud u pls tell me where do we stand, what are that chances of having a normal baby?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern here looking to the given history I could say that the growth of baby is matter and the placenta if the detachment is there and growth is halted then chances of abortion is there, but if the growth is good even other parameters are not well then chances of miscarriage is less, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Thu, 15 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor