Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy tests positive. Fluctuating low HCG levels. No bleeding, cramps. Miscarriage?

Hi there. i am really confused about a situation. i have taken 4 pregnancy tests and they all came up positive, but when i took a blood test tuesday late afternoon and it showed low hcg levels at 175. thursday early morning i took another one and it showed 190. i have had no bleeding or any form of cramps . am i going to eventually misscarry?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
In the current scenario, I would suggest a trans-vaginal sonogram to clarify the situation. Doubling serum beta-hCG titres are suggestive of good progress of pregnancy even though the individual values may be lower than normal. In addition, if you are at least one week past your missed period, the sonogram can pick up a gestational sac and also the viability through fetal cardiac activity and fetal pole. If investigations indicate an unfavorable outcome, then it is a miscarriage. So, please wait for some more time before things clarify. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor