Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy tests negative. Delayed periods, sore breasts and weight gain. Any advice?

Hi I would like some advice please,I m 28 years old. I came off the pill in sept 12 after 10 years. I had a period 1st jan 13 . I still haven t had my period this month and I am now 4/5 weeks late. I have done 4 hpts and all say negative. I have all the symptoms,sore breast ,leaking nipples, weight gain . Any advice please.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

If you are 4-5 weeks late and the pregnancy test is negative, then you are not pregnant. You are likely not cycling because your are not ovulating. This is not typical coming off of the pill as there usually is not a significant delay in your period. The 'leaking nipples' is a possible clue to an elevated prolactin level which will prevent you from ovulating. You need to schedule a visit with your OB/GYN and tell them about the nipple discharge and absent periods!!

I hope that this helps and good luck!!
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor