Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test shows positive weeks after taking cytotec. Is this normal?

Hi Dr i had my abortion last sept23 using cytotec alone my pregnancy test still positive after 3week.its that normal.all the sign of pregnancy is YYYY@YYYY you can help me am planning to take cytotec again am 3months and2 week can i used it again its is the only way i can abort coz in our country abortion is illegal
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.
SINCE YOU HAVE TAKEN AN ABORTIFICIENT THAT IS CYTOTEC TABLET, I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW IF YOU HAD BLEEDING AFTER THAT. THIS IS BECAUSE IF YOU DINT HAVE ANY BLEEDING THAT MEANS ITS SAME PREGNANCY WHICH IS CONTINUING AS BLEEDING IS A MUST FOR ABORTION TO COMPLETE.

THE OTHER POSSIBILITY CAN BE A NEW PREGNANCY. IF YOU HAD BLEEDING AFTER CYTOTEC AND ABORTED COMPLETELY BUT HAD INTERCOURSE AFTER 2WEEKS OF ABORTION, IT IS POSSIBLE FOR YOU TO CONCEIVE AGAIN AND BECOME PREGNANT. FERTILITY AND OVULATION RETURNS WITHIN 2WEEKS AFTER ABORTION. BUT CHANCES OF THIS POSSIBILITY AS LESS BECAUSE HAVING A NEW PREGNANCY AND TEST TO BECOME POSITIVE SO SOON IS RARE.
SO I THINK YOUR ABORTION AFTER CYTOTEC DINT HAPPEN AND ITS SAME PREGNANCY WHICH IS CONTINUING. NOW THAT YOU ARE 3 MONTHS, USE OF CYTOTEC IS NOT ADVISABLE AS IT INCREASES CHANCES OF COMPLICATIONS AND FAILED ABORTION.
MOREOVER BEFORE AND AFTER USE OF ANY ABORTIFICIENT , ULTRASOUND IS A MUST.
SO I SUGGEST YOU NOT TO TAKE ANY FURTHER MEDICATION ON YOUR OWN. YOU SHOULD MEET A GYNECOLOGIST, GET YOURSELF EXAMINED AND GET AN ULTRASOUND DONE. DEPENDING ON THE REPORTS, THE DOCTOR WOULD ADVISE WHAT TREATMENT WOULD BE BEST FOR YOU.
REMEMBER SELF MEDICATION IN PREGNANCY AND BE IT FOR ABORTION CAN SOMETIMES BE FATAL.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor