Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test showing positive even after abortion. Taking birth control pills. Am I pregnant again?

hello my name is linette I have a question a month ago I had an abortion , two weeks ago I took a pregnancy test and it came up positive . Im taking birth control pills but what is worring me is that they fail me because I was supposed to start on sunday and I took 2pills on monday because I miss the first pill the following day I had unprotected sex I need a doctors oppinion
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

thanks for your query

Pregnancy Test is based on HCG levels in Urine. After abortion the levels of HCG Decline Slowly.Initial hCG levels are at the peak at 8 to 10 weeks LMP, as high as 150,000 mIU; therefore even 2 weeks after first-trimester abortion, the hCG levels may still be 1,500 mIU, high enough that all pregnancy tests will still be positive. When patients have medication abortion, beta hCG continues to increase following mifepristone but then declines precipitously after administration of misoprostol.HCG levels can remain positive for up to 6 weeks. In some cases 8 weeks.

But you should take precautions against pregnancy as you can get pregnant right after you have an abortion.

Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. There is possibility of getting pregnancy test positive after 15 days of abortion, or the abortion may be threatened or incomplete abortion. The possibility of your explanation is also possible.
I advise you to conult a gynacologist for exact openion regarding the doubt. What ever the reason for positive pregnancy test, it is not advisible to continue the pregnancy, as the use of contraceptives is contraindicated during pregnancy, and there may be loss of some part of conception during abortion.
Wishing that everything is fine . thank you.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor