Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test showing positive after using mifeprestone. What to do?

Hi wife got pregnant...her last period started on 18 feb. 2013 And we had sex on 26 feb. 2013 and after tht she dint get periods..... and on 29 march 2013 she had taken mifepristone the first dose and after 48 hours she had inserted 4 tablets of misoprostol 200 mcg. She started bleeding...with in 4 hours....for next 3-4 days.....and bleeding got then...and it got stopped now..... she tested her pregnancy at home yesterday as it was showing still she is pregnant. And then we went for blood test..... her hcg level is 1534 mIU. Is she pregnant.... and if she is then what we need to do? Coz we can't have kid now.....
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After complete abortion also it will take some time for the beta HCG levels to come down to zero levels.
So the urine and blood tests can show positive results till that time.
The period taken for reduction of value depends on many factors like gestational age at which abortion occurred, beta HCG levels at that time etc.
So you wait for two more weeks and then repeat the blood test, possibly by that time levels will decrease.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor