Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test showed positive after taking expired Cytotec tablet. Bled for 1.5 days. Should I worry?

hi i i had my pregnancy test last month when i was 5days up my mensus, it was positive so took cytotec tablet (was expired) on the same and bleeded for only a day & half but bleeding stopped...since then i havent heard my period...i was curious & worried so i took another pregnancy test and it showed +ve does it mean m still pregnant or has the tablet worked in the first place...and my concern is i only bleeded for 1& half day
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Only cytotec doesn't work in first place and without a sonography it is not advisable to take any medication for abortions. What if the pregnancy is not in the uterus and somewhere else in the tube or ovary etc.... It can be life threatening.
I would advice you to go for a urgent sonography and consult your doctor for further advice.
Chances of pregnancy continuing can be there but can't say nything without sonkgraphy. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor