Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test reports negative. Lower back pains, headache, diarrhea, nausea and sore nipples. Delayed periods. Pregnant?

Hi my name is Lenisha Lewis, The 9th and 10th of this month was my highest fertile and ovulating day. I had intercourse on both days I waited two weeks to take two pregnancy test they were both negative. Now I m four days late on my period, lower back pains, headaches diarrhea nauseous and sore nipples . Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
I suspect you took your pregnancy test too early- on the 24th day of your cycle.
If your periods are regular and not usually delayed, it is very likely that you may be pregnant. Repeat the pregnancy test now to confirm if you are pregnant or not.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, you can always repeat your prenancy test and if that is again negative then you can wait for your periods to begin in another few days or you could go for an abdominal ultrasound to confirm it. You should not be so anxious as anxiety can also play tricks with your hormonal levels and delay your periods. Hopefully you will get pregant and so let things take their due course of time. The symptoms that you have stated are inconclusive and could be due to any other cause besides pregnancy. Take care
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor