Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test report positive. Done overexertion. Need to be worried? Is train journey safe?

Hai, i got my last period on 10/11/2012 and i have a regular 26 day cycle so i missed my period which was due on 6th december and a home pregnancy test came positive., i had a very vigourous week from dec1st to dec9th as we were in a family holiday !! I did every adventurous activity possible in the trip like roller coaster ride., semi sky dive., scuba diving., river rafting in rapid 3 water flow., lots of air travel., walking etc.. So is this alright or should i be worried about something ? Right now i dont have any symptoms of weakness or nausea .. Is that normal ? And also can i travel for 6hours in indian train ? What other precautions should i be taking right now ? Please help :)
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
congratulation for your pregnancy!!!

this all activities are not advisable during pregnancy.
you are already done all this, so you are worried, but don't panic, just go to your nearest gynecologist for your regular checkup and follow-up. take proper rest and healthy diet. if you feel bleeding or spotting than immediate take doctor's advice and take medicine. but right now as you say you have no symptoms, so just follow your gynaec routine.

Have a Healthy Child.....
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor