Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive, taken alcohol, cause neuronal death irreversible, contemplating medical abortion. Advice?

hi i had my LMP 10 april 2012 and pregnancy test was positive a week ago.yesterday i took alcohol around 40 ml vodka and now after reading various articles i am more worried about long term cognitive and behavioral health of my child.i read that alcohol may cause neuronal death irreversible .i am contemplating medical abortion as i write.can u plz help and give rt advice thanks mona
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Just taking 40 ml vodka only once is not likely to put your child at such high a risk so as to contemplate a medical abortion. Now that you know the problems of alcohol consumption in pregnancy, you must avoid taking it in future and continue with this pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor