Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive, hcg is 190.5, brown spotting, normal?

Hi, my last period was on 20-feb. I had a positive pregnancy test results on 20-Mar. Today 22nd I ve checked HCG and it s 190.5. I have brown spotting. Is this level normal?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

The normal levels of HCG can vary greatly in early weeks.
So according to some studies your HCG levels are normal.
Little bit of spotting can be seen in early pregnancy due to increased blood supply to local organs.
But if the spotting increases or associated pain etc appears better to consult gynecologist once.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor