Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy test positive, had taken Norethisterone due to delay in periods. Will it affect the child?

Hello Doctor, Good evening, My name is ___. My period date is 14th of sep, i wait till 14th and as i am in village i taken Norethisterone tabs 5mg for 8 days and then stops, when i came back to mumbai after 10 days i check up and found pregnancy test positive. does these tablets affect on child. i married in last year end, till we have no child. Should i continue with my pregnancy please help
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

As you already had pregnancy so the tablets will have no effect on your baby neither on your cycles. these tablets are a bit helpful in inducing pregnancy by inhibiting the shedding of endometrium

Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor